Skip to content
Business Calc
Menu
All calculators

Marketing & growth

ROAS & CAC Calculator

Estimate return on ad spend and customer acquisition cost from your campaign revenue, ad spending and acquired customers.

Campaign performance

Use a consistent reporting period for each metric.

The amount spent on advertising during this period.

Revenue tracked or attributed to this campaign, not total company revenue.

Number of new customers attributed to the campaign. Enter 0 if none were acquired.

Campaign metrics

Results are estimates based on campaign attribution.

ROAS
—

Revenue generated per $1 of ad spend.

ROAS percentage
—
Ad-spend-only CAC
—

This excludes non-advertising acquisition costs. Unavailable when no new customers were acquired.

Attributed revenue
—

Calculations stay in your browser. Shared links include the numbers you enter after #. They are not sent in HTTP requests, but avoid sharing confidential amounts.

How to interpret ROAS and CAC

A ROAS of 4× means $4 in attributed revenue for each $1 in ad spending; it does not mean you earned $3 in profit. Operating costs, refunds, discounts, and the cost of fulfilling the sale all matter when evaluating profitability.

Example: Spend $1,000 on ads, attribute $4,000 in revenue, and acquire 40 new customers. Your ROAS is 4× (400%) and the advertising portion of acquisition cost is $25 per new customer.

How to use ROAS and CAC together

ROAS tells you how much tracked revenue is attributed to each advertising dollar. CAC tells you how much it costs to acquire a new customer. Together, they help explain campaign efficiency, but neither is a complete measure of company profit.

Example metricFormulaResult
Ad spendGiven campaign cost$1,000
Attributed revenueTracked campaign revenue$4,000
ROAS$4,000 ÷ $1,0004.00×
Ad-only CAC$1,000 ÷ 40 new customers$25

Is a 4× ROAS profitable?

Not necessarily. A 4× ROAS means each $1 in ad spending is associated with $4 in revenue. Profitability also depends on what it costs to supply the products or services, platform fees, salaries, returns and other expenses. Your break-even ROAS can be much higher than 1× once product costs are included.

Why is this called ad-spend-only CAC?

A full customer acquisition cost typically includes more than the advertising budget: sales salaries, agency fees, software and campaign production can all contribute. This calculator divides only the entered ad spend by newly acquired customers. Use it as an advertising-specific metric, not a complete customer acquisition accounting measure.

Attribution matters

Ad platforms may use different attribution windows and methods. A customer may interact with several channels before purchasing, so attributed revenue is an estimate rather than a guaranteed causal effect. Use consistent attribution settings and compare campaigns over similar time periods.

ROAS vs. CAC: what do they mean?

ROAS = Attributed revenue ÷ Ad spend · CAC = Acquisition costs ÷ New customers

Return on ad spend (ROAS) compares revenue attributed to an advertising campaign with the advertising cost. Customer acquisition cost (CAC) divides the cost of acquiring customers by the number acquired. This calculator uses ad spend as its cost input, so the displayed customer acquisition cost represents an ad-spend-only CAC. A complete CAC calculation may also include salaries, technology, agencies and other sales or marketing expenses. ROAS measures revenue efficiency, not net profit.

Please note: Results are estimates for informational purposes. Review the assumptions and consult a qualified professional when making important financial decisions.
See all calculators →